Select your language
For more inquiries
Cancel

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

Prudential Hong Kong Limited and Prudential General Insurance Hong Kong Limited (referred to as “Companies”, “our”, “we”, or “us”) take the privacy and protection of your personal information seriously. We collect personal information from you that is necessary or helpful for us to either provide you with the product or service you have requested or to comply with statutory or contractual requirements. We may collect personal information including, but not limited to, full name, address, contact details, contact details history, date of birth, gender, nationality, family members, beneficiaries, identity card copy and details, travel document information, health/medical records, credit information, product history, claims history, biometric data including but not limited to your voice pattern, fingerprint and facial images, your location information based on your device, financial and medical information ("Personal Information") to provide you with the insurance or financial products or services. “Personal information” shall also include, but not be limited to, the personal information relating to your beneficiaries (or any other person designated or entitled to receive any benefits under an insurance policy), dependents, authorised representatives, company staff, and other individuals in relation to which you have provided personal information. If you provide personal information about another person to us, you confirm that you are either their parent or guardian or you have obtained that person's consent to provide such personal information for use and transfer by the Company for the purposes set out in this PICS. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties such as other insurance companies, agents, credit reference/reporting agencies, vendors, financial institutions, fraud prevention agencies, government agencies, medical personnel, courts or public record.

 

1. Purpose of Collection

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: (a) the administration of our products and services, including to provide any relevant services as discussed with you prior to any purchase of a product or service; (b) to process your application; (c) to administer and process insurance policies, insurance claims, medical, security and underwriting checks; (d) to process payment instructions; (e) to verify your eligibility for insurance, financial or wealth management products and services; (f) to design and provide you with insurance, financial and related products and services; (g) to communicate with you; (h) to comply with any regulatory or other legal requirements or other internal business requirements (whether imposed on us or any third parties in Section 2 below), including but not limited to anti-money laundering and Know-Your-Client obligations; (i) to investigate and settle claims and detect and prevent fraud (whether or not relating to the policy issued in respect of this application) and/or other illegal activity, or security or technical issues; (j) to carry out checks using agencies including credit reference agencies, tracing companies or publicly available information; (k) to provide customer services; (l) to perform automated decision-making or profiling; (m) to perform a policy review or needs analysis; (n) to conduct research and statistical analysis (including use of new technologies); (o) to administer lucky draws and other contests; (p) to enable us to perform our obligations to you; (q) to keep your information on record and carry out other internal business administration; (r) with your specific consent where required for direct marketing as explained in Section 3 below, personalise and tailor, customised promotions, messages and suggestions to you; and (s) any other purpose directly relating to any of the above purposes. With your consent, we may also use your personal data to send you marketing communications, as described in Section 3 below.

Some of the purposes above are necessary to allow us to perform our contractual obligations to you and to enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulation. We may also use and share your Personal Information for the purposes described above to improve our products and services. Your Personal Information will be stored either for as long as you (or your joint policyholder) are our customer, or longer if required by law or as is otherwise necessary.

 

2. Classes of Transferees

We may disclose your Personal Information to the group of companies including the Companies and those of other entities whose ultimate parent company is Prudential plc ("companies within the Prudential Group”) and their respective insurance agents, and to our financial/medical/wellness/health business partners. We may also disclose your Personal Information to the following third parties (within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes outlined at Section 1 above: (a) insurance agents; (b) insurance brokers; (c) re-insurance companies; (d) claims investigation companies; (e) organisations that consolidate claims and underwriting information for the insurance industry, fraud prevention organisations, other insurance companies (whether directly or through fraud prevention organisations or other persons named in this paragraph) and databases or registers (and their operators) used by the insurance industry to analyse and check information provided against existing information; (f) third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, information technology, data processing and storage, customer satisfaction analysis, payment, printing, redemption or other services to us to enable us to operate our business (including without limitation other insurers, lawyers, bankers, accountants, professional advisors, financial institutions and trustees, auditors, IT service and platform providers, insurance intermediaries, investment managers, agents, pension trustees (and other stakeholders), scheme advisors, introducers, and selected third party financial and insurance product providers); (g) industry associations and federations; (h) medical bill review companies; (i) your joint policy or investment holder; (j) researchers; (k) credit reference agencies; (l) debt collection agencies; (m) partnering financial institutions and partnerships; and (n) financial crime prevention agencies, any legal, regulatory, law enforcement or government bodies and the courts. We may also disclose your Personal Information to an actual or proposed assignee or participant in connection with a transaction with another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a substantial part of our business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements. With your consent, we may also disclose your personal data to third parties to allow them to send you marketing communications, as described below.

 

3. Use and Transfer of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

With your consent, we intend to use your name and contact details for promotional and marketing purpose including sending marketing communications and conducting direct marketing to you by electronic and non-electronic means including by post, in relation to the following products, services and subjects, and we require your consent in order to do so: insurance; annuities; retirement schemes; pensions; wealth and financial management; estate management; investment; financial; medical/wellness/health related products, reward/loyalty programme services and subjects ("Classes of Marketing Subjects").

 

We also intend to transfer your name and contact details to our insurance agents, other companies within the Prudential Group and their respective insurance agents, our Business Partners, and our Marketing Partners, to enable them to market any of the Classes of Marketing Subjects to you, and your written consent is required in order for us to do so. We may provide your personal data to such transferees for gain.

 

If you change your mind, and / or you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing, you can advise our Data Protection Officer at service@prudential.com.hk.

 

4. Consequence of failing to provide Personal Information

Unless otherwise specified by us, it is mandatory for you to provide the Personal Information requested by us. If you do not provide such Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you the product or service that you’ve requested.

 

5. Access and Correction Rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), you have the right to request access to and correction of any Personal Information that you provide to us. If want to exercise your rights, or if you require any other information, you can advise our Data Protection Officer at service@prudential.com.hk or contact us using the details on “Contact Us” section of our website https://www.prudential.com.hk/en/contact/index.html or our Privacy Notice.

 

If you move/moved to a European Union (“EU”) jurisdiction, we may be required to provide you with further information, and you may have additional rights, under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This information and these rights are set out in the Privacy Notice on our website.

 

We update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice on our website. The Privacy Notice is available on our website at https://www.prudential.com.hk/en/privacy-policy/index.html. By completing and progressing with this form, you confirm that you have read and understood this PICS.

Business Partners means our service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, information technology, data processing and storage, customer satisfaction analysis, payment, printing, redemption or other services to us to enable us to operate our business, accountants, auditors, IT service and platform providers, insurance intermediaries, reinsurers, investment managers, agents, pension trustees (and other stakeholders), scheme advisors, introducers, selected third party financial and insurance product providers, and our legal advisers.

Marketing Partners means our service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, printing, third-party rewards/loyalty/privileges programs, medical/health/wellness related products,  redemption or other services to us to enable us to operate our business, insurance intermediaries, pension trustees (and other stakeholders), scheme advisors, introducers and selected third party financial and insurance product providers.