Privacy Policy

 

Prudential Hong Kong Limited and Prudential General Insurance Hong Kong Limited (collectively "Prudential") are committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledges to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 in the Laws of Hong Kong). This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by Prudential and sets out how Prudential may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

 

When you use this Website, Prudential will not collect any information which identifies your personal identity until you in fact decide to buy our insurance products, register as a member, and/or file information for job application purposes.

 

Except as specified in the "Collection of Personal Information" section below, Prudential will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties except when having your permission or under special circumstances, such as where required by law or in order to protect our legal rights, or in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a substantial part of our business, with or to another company.

 

Prudential will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data you provide to us are properly stored.

 

If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy and practice, please feel free to contact us.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

The following are purposes for which personal information are collected by Prudential from its users:

 

(1) processing your application and verifying your eligibility for insurance, financial or wealth management products or services;
(2) provision and design of insurance, financial services or related products;
(3) processing of any credit, medical, security and underwriting checks and insurance claims;
(4) processing payment instructions;
(5) verifying your eligibility for insurance and financial products and services;
(6) statistics and research;
(7) providing you with promotional materials relating to our insurance or financial services or related wealth management products, and those of other entities whose ultimate parent company is Prudential plc ("companies within the Prudential Group") or partnering financial institutions;
(8) communication with customers and/or users of this Website;
(9) performing policy review and needs analysis;
(10) meeting disclosure requirements imposed on Prudential, its affiliates or partnering financial institutions or any third parties mentioned in (a) to (q) below by law or regulatory authorities;
(11) assessing your suitability as a candidate for a vacancy within Prudential, contacting you, negotiating with you and making offers of employment;
(12) other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and
(13) fulfilling any other purposes directly related to (1) to (12) above.

 

It may be mandatory for you to provide certain categories of personal information (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any personal information marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

 

We may collect aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified. This information helps us better understand your needs and adapt our products and services. We may share aggregate data with third parties, including for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Personal information of users of this Website collected by Prudential through this Website may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as specified in (1) to (13) above:

 

(a) other companies within the Prudential Group;
(b) any companies carrying on insurance and/or reinsurance related business;
(c) any insurance intermediaries who have an agency or brokerage agreement with Prudential;
(d) any insurance claim investigators;
(e) partnering financial institutions;
(f) third party administrators;
(g) professional advisors;
(h) any associations and federations of the insurance industry that exist from time to time;
(i) any other service providers providing insurance and/or reinsurance related business;
(j) any agents, affiliates, contractors or third party service providers who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, printing, redemption or other services to Prudential in relation to the operation of the business of Prudential;
(k) any credit reference agencies;
(l) any debt collection agencies;
(m) researchers
(n) any persons and corporate entities to whom Prudential is obliged to disclose under the requirement of any law relating to Prudential or any of its affiliates or business partners;
(o) any governmental and judicial bodies or regulators;
(p) medical bill review companies; and
(q) other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

 

Prudential may transfer your name, contact information and information about the products you have purchased (including sales channel from which such products were purchased) to other companies within the Prudential Group, and other partnering financial institutions, for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials relating to those entities' insurance or financial services or related wealth management products. However, Prudential will not disclose your Personal Information to any other third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

 

Prudential may transfer your Personal Information in connection with a transaction with another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a substantial part of its business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

 

This Website may contain links to third party websites. Prudential has no control over the content of such third party websites or the way that the operators of these websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy policies applicable to these third party websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may deal with your personal information.

 

When you access this Website, anonymous technical information may be collected about your activities on the Website (e.g. your IP address, the date and time that you accessed the Website, information relating to your browser and operating system, the pages visited etc.).

 

Prudential may use "cookies" (pieces of information relating to your preferences sent by the Website to your browser and stored on your computer hard-drive). Cookies enable the Website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies do not identify you personally. However, if you do not want to receive cookies you can disable this function by changing your browser settings.

 

Prudential shall keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements. If Prudential no longer needs your personal information for any purpose, it will take reasonable steps to securely delete or destroy your personal information.

 

Users of this Website have the right to request access to and/or correction of their personal information held by Prudential. In accordance with the provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Prudential has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request. If any users of this Website want to access or correct their personal information held by Prudential, please make such a request by writing to our Data Protection Officer at P.O. Box No. 28058, Gloucester Road Post Office, Hong Kong.

 

Prudential may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and all personal information shall be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you are an EU resident, then the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may be applicable to you. Please refer to our GDPR notice.